Privacy Policy

1.1. Million Plus.com Limited are committed to integrity and professionalism in all areas of our services and therefore we take our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") very seriously. We will use all reasonable endeavours to protect your privacy and ensure that Personal Data (as defined in the Act and which includes any details you provide to us which concern you as an individual) is collected and processed in accordance with the Act and only as outlined below.

1.2. If you are passing your customer's Personal Data to us on their behalf, you must have their consent to do this and confirm to us that you are acting in accordance with the requirements of the Act. We recommend that you provide your customer with a copy of this Privacy Policy.

2. YOUR DATA

2.1 We may collect the following types of data from you:
(a) Your name, date of birth, address, email address and telephone numbers;
(b) Details of your occupation and the identity of your employer;
(c) Details of your properties;
(d) Financial details including your income, assets and liabilities; and
(e) Details of any insurance policies.

2.2. Website Information: When you are browsing our website, we may collect information about your computer, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type; we may also obtain information by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive and allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies.

2.3. Registering with us - If you register with us, we save the details you provide and use them to enable us to personalise the service we offer to you. You can update your details at any time via the site.

2.4. Saving properties - If you register with us and save properties you are interested in, we can identify which properties you have saved. We may anonymously aggregate these details to indicate how many users have saved a particular property, but we will not make available to third parties any personal data relating to which users have saved which properties.

3. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

When you visit, register or use the services on this Site, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name and your contact details. We may also collect information about how you use this Site including your searches, the properties and pages you look at, the advertisers or partners you contact and the contents of the emails you send to them. Finally, we may also collect information from any correspondence that you have with us. Collectively, we refer to this as "Your Information".

4. OUR USE OF YOUR DATA

4.1. We shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(a) To enable the provisions of services you have requested;
(b) To administer and maintain our customer records;
(c) To check your identity;
(d) In order for third parties to provide us with advice and services (including credit reference checks, where a lending decision is involved).
(e) For system administration and to monitor your usage of the website;
(f) To contact you regarding our products and services; and
(g) Calls may be recorded for training and monitoring.

5. USE OF YOUR DATA BY THIRD PARTIES

5.1. We may pass your Personal Data to our professional partners in order to provide you with the services requested. Their use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of any other websites, even if you access them using links from this Site or if you can access this Site or use our services from them. We therefore recommend you check the policy of each site that you visit and make sure you are comfortable with the terms of such policies prior to providing any personal information.

If we offer or supply a service to you that is provided on our behalf by a third party we may have to pass Your Information to them in order to deliver the service. By using this site you consent to us providing Your Information to the third parties licensed by us to provide such services. We may also use third parties to provide services on our behalf which may include processing (but not using themselves) Your Information e.g. to complete partial addresses or to augment the information we hold about you. In either case, we will not pass your data to anyone who is not also registered with the Data Protection Act or is not subject to these or similar provisions in our contract with them and we will not allow the third party to use Your Information commercially without your consent.

We will not otherwise disclose, sell or distribute Your Information to any third party without your permission unless we are required to do so by law.

5.2. Access to, changing or removing the information we hold

Registered users of this Site can update their information and change settings in the MyMillionPlus section of Million Plus.com.

Users of this Site can request we provide them with a copy of the personally identifiable information we hold by contacting Million Plus.com direct. You may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that such information is accurate and kept up-to-date. We may charge a small administration fee to cover the data search, preparation and delivery.

5.3. Where you have requested a service, our partners may make searches at credit reference agencies who will supply them with credit information as well as information from the electoral register. The agencies will record details of the search whether or not any application proceeds. They may use credit scoring methods to assess this application and to verify identity. You understand that if your application is made in joint names and the files of a credit reference agency are searched, an association will be created with the other person(s) named on the application.

5.4. We, or our partners, may make enquiries of any person including current and previous lenders, employers, accountants, bankers, the Land Registry, the Inland Revenue and the council of Mortgage Lenders Possessions Register in the processing of any application and the administration of any account.

5.5. In some circumstances we may need to pass your Personal Data to a third party in order to check your identity with fraud prevention agencies, or for debtor tracing and the prevention of money laundering.

5.6. Your Personal Data will not be disclosed to government or local authorities or other government institutions save as required by law or other binding regulations.

5.7. In some circumstances it may be necessary to transfer your data to a party outside the European Economic Area. We will not do this unless the recipient has undertaken to ensure that it is appropriately safeguarded.

5.8. If a liquidator, administrator or receiver is appointed over us or all or any part of our assets, that insolvency practitioner may transfer your Personal Data to a third party purchaser of the business provided that purchaser undertakes to use your information for the same purposes as set out in this policy.

5.9. We undertake not to provide your Personal Data to third parties save in accordance with this policy.

6. MAINTAINING OUR RECORDS

6.1. We will retain your Personal Data for no longer than necessary. Please tell us if you would like us to remove your Personal Data from our records for any reason.

6.2. While we hold your Personal Data, we may contact you for the purposes of ensuring your Personal Data is up to date. We encourage you to provide full Personal Data and you may at any time inform us of any incorrect or out of date details.

6.3. You agree to provide Personal Data which is in all respects true, accurate and up to date and is not, in any respect, misleading, deceptive or inaccurate or likely to mislead or deceive.

7. DATA SECURITY

7.1. We undertake to take reasonable steps, including the implementation of security policies, rules and technical measures, necessary to protect the Personal Data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised destruction or accidental loss.

7.2. We cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to us via the internet, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.

7.3. If you have any enquiry or concern about our privacy policy or the way in which we are handling your Personal Data please contact us at the address below.

8. REQUESTING INFORMATION

8.1. You may ask us whether we are storing personal information about you and if you wish we will provide you with a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you for a nominal fee. For your protection we may ask for proof of your identity before providing any information and reserve the right to refuse to provide information requested if your identity is not established to our satisfaction.

9. OUR DETAILS

9.1. Our contact details are:
Million Plus.com Ltd
12 Pepper Street
Docklands
London
E14 9QY